Untamed Tongue

Best Shorts Competition 2017 Humanitarian Award Winners

Best Shorts Competition 2017 Humanitarian Award Grand Prize

Directed by
MICHAEL B. CHAIT

“Untamed Tongue” Written & Performed by
LANCE NEWTON

Visual Concept by
MICHAEL B. CHAIT
LANCE NEWTON

Produced by
JORDAN A. AMANDES
MICHAEL B. CHAIT

Production Companies
NORTH LINCOLN FILMS
TMU PICTURES LLC

In Association With
STAGE 3 PRODUCTIONS, INC.

Executive Producers
LANCE NEWTON
ANDRE LAROCHE

Co-Producers
ART BONUS
BRANDON FRANKLIN OTTENBACHER
KARA JOY REED

Associate Producers
STEPHANIE CONLON
ALLENA GRAAF
MANDY CORRADO GUTWAKS
ROBERT JOHNSON
THE KUMBALEK FAMILY
THE YOON FAMILY

Cinematography by
CAMRIN PETRAMALE

Edited by
JANINA MARIA

Original Music by
PINRECORDS

Casting by
KARA JOY REED

Sound Design by
SHANNON REDDY

Cast

LANCE NEWTON

(from left to right)

ANDRAE TODD JAMES BICY
JARED MICHAEL SCOTT
JAMES ABERNATHY
DANIEL JEFFRIES
GROVER McCANTS
KEVIN “MSV” TATES
RICHARD MASON
DEON HUNT

Assistant Director
BRANDON FRANKLIN OTTENBACHER

1st Assistant Camera
JODY HUELLMANTEL

Gaffer
NEIL R. ADAMSON

Production Assistants
ELLIOT GRAY VAN ORMAN
LENA C. IZZO

Still Photographer
AMY COOPER

Color Correction Post Services Provided by
COMPANY 3 CHICAGO

Digital Intermediate Colorist
TYLER ROTH

Company 3 Producer
JOEL SIGNER

Company 3 Production Coordinator
TARA REEVES

Assistant Colorist
PARKER JARVIE

Color Assistant
ZACHARY KORPI

Arri Alexa Mini Camera Package Provided by
CAMRIN PETRAMALE

Lenses & Additional Camera Equipment Provided by
STRATTON CAMERA INC.

Lighting Equipment Provided by
LIGHT MODIFIERS CHICAGO & STAGE 3 PRODUCTIONS, INC.

Additional Lighting Equipment Provided by
DETROIT POWER & LIGHT

“UNTAMED TONGUE” Recorded at LEGENDARY RECORD STUDIO

Sound Engineer
J.R. HENK

Assistant Sound Engineer
BRENDAN BASKIN

Special Thanks

TOM ARVETIS
SARAH BERENDSOHN
DIANNE L. CHAIT
STEVEN M. CHAIT
KATE DEVORE
MAURICE ENDERS
WESTLEY GATHRIGHT
BRIAN HILSEN
ERIC HOLUBOW
CLAIRE KELLER
NAZ KHAN
SEAN MILLER
VAL OLDENBURG
PINK DONUT LLC
TIMOTHY RITCHEY
LYNDA SAVAGE
ELAINE SHAPIRO
LELAND SMITH
MADRID ST ANGELO
JENNIFFER THUSING
CHRIS UNDERDOWN
SAMANTHA WILSON
SUE WITHAM